Não encontrou seu voo? Peça a ajuda para um consultor. Entre em contato

Visa for Australia and New Zealand

How to get your visa to Australia and New Zealand?

The first step in making the request is to define the reason and duration of your trip. This information will determine the type of visa that should be requested.

For those who just want to walk or take a course lasting up to 12 weeks, the indicated one is to apply for the tourist visa.

Those who intend to study for a longer period of time, from 14 weeks onwards, must apply for a student visa.

Preencha e receba informações sobre como solicitar seu visto.



AC support to apply for your visa

The AC offers full assistance in applying for visas to New Zealand and Australia through its unique Visa Department.

You will have support for organizing the necessary documents, applying for the visa application with the Australian and New Zealand Immigration Department, as well as follow-up of the process during the period of analysis.

In addition to student and tourist visas, the AC Visa Department also assists in applying for other types of visas for Australia and New Zealand.

Student Visa

The student visa is intended for people wishing to take a course lasting from 14 weeks.

This visa will be granted with validity according to the duration of the course plus one month's leave at the end of the studies. The student will still have the work permit of 40 hours per fortnight, since the classes have already started.

Spouses, companions and minor children may be included in the visa process provided they provide evidence of the relationship that meets the requirements of the Immigration and Border Protection Department (DIBP).

The process of obtaining the visa is a very important step in the exchange project and therefore, the AC Australian Centre has an exclusive department to assist its clients in this process. We have a specialized and trained team that will give you all the necessary support starting with the preparation of the documents.

To obtain a study visa, the traveler must demonstrate that his / her intentions to study in Australia are genuine, that he / she will respect the conditions of his / her visa and at the end of his studies, will return to his country of origin.

As part of the documents the student must present:

  • Application form completed.
  • Copy of the passport with a minimum validity of 06 months.
  • Confirmation of Enrollment (COE), document issued by the school after payment of the course.
  • Evidence of compulsory health insurance (OSHC).
  • Evidence of financial resources to stay in Australia.
  • Evidence of links and incentives to return to the home country.
  • Evidence of your academic and professional background;
  • Payment of the consular fee by international credit card.
  • Medical examinations with accredited physicians (Chest X-ray and medical).
  • In some cases, proof of English proficiency (for vocational and university courses only).
Additional documents for children under 18

  • Authorized travel authorization signed by parents, with notarized signature in a 4-way notice, for the minor to travel unaccompanied.
  • Form 1229 duly completed and signed by parents.
  • Parent identification document, with photo.
  • Child's birth certificate.
  • Welfare Letter, issued by the school.

Note: Other documents may be required according to the individual circumstances of each applicant.

Tourist Visa

The tourist visa is intended for travelers who go to Australia for the purpose of tourism and leisure, visiting family or friends and is even suitable for those who wish to undertake courses lasting up to 12 weeks in the country.

With this visa, the traveler will not be allowed to work and will be prohibited from performing any type of paid activity in the country. In addition, it is not possible to include family members in the same application and each traveler must apply for his or her own visa.

The visa can be granted with validity of 12 months, right to multiple entries throughout its validity, and permission to stay for 90 days at each entry. The decision on the duration of the visitor visa varies according to the personal circumstances of the trip.

When applying for a visa, the traveler must provide:

  • Completely completed online application form.
  • Copy of the passport with a minimum validity of 06 months.
  • Payment of the consular fee by international credit card.
  • In some cases the traveler should provide evidence of financial standing to stay in Australia, evidence of links and encouragement to return to Brazil, and medical examinations with accredited physicians (chest x-ray and urinalysis)
Additional documents for travelers under 18:

  • Form 1229 duly completed and signed by parents.
  • Form 1257 duly completed and signed by a person over the age of 21 who resides in Australia and will be responsible for the child.
  • Identification document with photo of the traveler's parents.
  • Birth certificate of the underage traveler.
  • Authorized travel authorization signed by parents, with notarized signature in a 4-way notice, for the minor to travel unaccompanied.
Tourist Visa for people over 75:
Travelers aged 75 or over must carry out medical examinations with an accredited doctor and provide evidence of health insurance for the entire period of stay in Australia.

Note: The Australian Immigration Department may request the submission of other documents and proofs during the visa review, if deemed necessary.

Work and Holiday Visas

Work and holiday visas are intended for people who wish to have a cultural experience in Australia for a period of up to 12 months.

This visa allows the traveler to carry out any type of paid activity, respecting the limit of up to 06 months of contract with the same employer. In addition, you can take courses lasting up to 04 months. Spouses, companions and minor children may not be included in the visa process.

The Working Holiday Visa is only applicable for certain nationalities, whose countries have an agreement with Australia. These countries are:

Belgium, Canada, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Hong Kong, Ireland, Italy, Japan, Korea, Malta, Netherlands, Norway, Sweden, Taiwan and United Kingdom.

The process of obtaining the visa is a very important step in the travel project and therefore, the AC Australian Centre has an exclusive department to assist its clients in this process.

We have a specialized and trained team that will give you all the necessary support starting with the preparation of the documents.

To apply for the Working Holiday Visa in Australia, you must:

  • Be between 18 and 30 years of age at the time of application.
  • Passport of one of the eligible nationalities - valid for at least 6 months.
  • Payment of the consular fee by international credit card.
  • Medical examinations with accredited physicians (Chest X-ray and medical).
  • In some cases the traveler must provide evidence of financial standing to stay in Australia.

Note: Other documents may be required according to the individual circumstances of each applicant.

Business Visa

This visa is suitable for travelers who travel to Australia with the intention of attending meetings, trade shows and business conferences. As well as participating in any training, seminar, test and any other business activity that is not tied to receiving any kind of compensation from an Australian institution or organization.

The business visa can be granted with validity of 12 months, right to multiple entries throughout its validity, and permission to stay for 90 days with each entry.

Training and Research Visa

Intended for people who go to Australia to develop or participate in projects and research in their areas of study and work. The applicant is not allowed to receive any kind of remuneration from an Australian institution.

The validity of this visa varies according to the duration of the project.

Temporary Work Visa

This visa is applied to travelers who go to Australia to develop a qualified activity, such as maintenance of equipment, training for Australian companies, implementation and support for new systems, as well as services that only the company / professional can offer.

The visa also applies to collective sports participants, artists, journalists for event coverage and speakers.

This visa does not allow the traveler to receive any kind of remuneration from Australian organization.

The temporary work visa is valid for 06 weeks and may be extended for up to 03 months.

Transit Visa

The transit visa is intended for people who will only will land in Australia for a period of up to 72 hours, such as stopovers and connections of flights with destinations to other countries.

This visa is valid for 12 months, but the traveler cannot exceed the maximum stay of 72 hours in the country with each entry.

Medical Treatment Visa

Medical treatment visas are intended for people who need medical consultations, medical treatments or surgeries in Australia.

This visa is also applied to those who will accompany patients during treatment in Australia.

The visa has an average duration of 03 months, and may vary according to the type and duration of the treatment to be performed.

Student Visa

Student visa for New Zealand must be applied if you wish to study for a period longer than 12 weeks.

The New Zealand Embassy in Brasilia is responsible for issuing visas. Below you will find the list of documents required for the visa application.

For courses of 3 to 6 months duration:

  • Student Visa / Permit Application Form - INZ1012 completed and signed
  • Two recent photos (3 × 4 or 5 × 7)
  • Passport (valid for at least three months after the date of departure from New Zealand)
  • Financial Undertaking for a Student Form - INZ 1014 (Financial Proof) signed Financial Officer.
  • Confirmation of enrollment in the educational institution
  • School receipt proving full payment of the course (issued by the New Zealand education institution, with specified values)
  • Accommodation guarantee
  • Copy of the air ticket (round trip) or reservation voucher
  • Visa Fee (The fee can be paid by check to the New Zealand Embassy)
  • Letter of parental authorization (for children under 18)

For courses of 6 to 12 months duration:
In addition to the above documents, the student must add the chest x-ray and medical examination *.

For courses longer than 12 months:
All documents previously described attaching more:
Full medical examination *.

For courses longer than 24 months:
Police Clearance background (for persons over 17 years of age)

* Forms for X-rays and complete medical examination must be completed by the doctor accredited by the New Zealand embassy.

Tourist Visa

Many countries are considered by New Zealand as "Free Visa Country", this means that traveler does not need to apply for a visa before wishto stay in the country for up to 3 months for tourism and leisure purposes, family visits (not including business or work activities). The entry permit in the country is issued by the immigration agent at the airport upon his arrival in New Zealand.

Check your country of passport for the adequate visa.

Once in the country, the law allows this visa to be extended for another 6 months. In some special cases, the visa can be extended up to 9 months. Immigration will analyze case by case.

To obtain this visa for New Zealand, you must present on arrival in the country:

  • Evidence of financial resources to stay in the country (local currency, travel check, credit card invoice, bank balance);
  • Return air ticket;
  • Guarantee of accommodation;
  • Proof of health insurance for the length of stay in the country, which can be organized along with the course;
  • Passport with at least 3 months validity from the date of issue of the visa.
  • Study in New Zealand with a tourist visa
    The tourist visa also allows you to study in the country in courses with a maximum duration of 12 weeks, and it is necessary to present the proof of enrollment, along with the documents mentioned above, upon your arrival in the country.

    If your plan is to study for a longer period, you must apply for the student visa in Brazil.

    For more information about visas, contact our team through the e-mail: visto@australiancentre.com.br.

    AC support for your Australia and New Zealand exchange!

    In addition to visa advice for Australia and New Zealand, you also have the full support to organize all the details of your trip, such as accommodation in Australia and New Zealand, international travel insurance and foreign currency.

    Other services AC


    Solicite um orçamento

    Os atenciosos e qualificados consultores da AC irão te ajudar no que for preciso.